RapidMiner 9.7 is Now Available

Lots of amazing new improvements including true version control! Learn more about what's new here.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

No menu bar loading on MacOS High Sierra

jclunisjclunis Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

I'm trying to install Rapid Miner on Mac and am running High Sierra, there is no menu bar loading and I am wondering if anyone else has faced this issue and might be able to offer a solution. I have the latest Java version installed. Without a menu bar, I am unable to update licence or access any menu function. Please help. 

Tagged:
0
0 votes

Fixed and Released · Last Updated

This should have been fixed with the release of Mac OS X "High Sierra" 10.13.5 (and/or 10.13.6). If there are further issues, please ping us.

Comments

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hello @jclunis - I deleted your other post as it was a duplicate.  I am happy to help you here.

     

    I am running Mac 10.12.6 (Sierra) with no issues whatsoever.  I have not yet upgraded to 10.13 (High Sierra)...I will give it a try.  Meanwhile can you please take a screenshot so I may see your issue?

     

    [Edit: just double-checked and 10.13 is still in beta.  I would highly recommend downgrading to the official stable 10.12.]

     

    Scott

  • jclunisjclunis Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    Hello, Thank you for your response.  I have attached a screenshot here for you to see. I have considered that the beta may be the issue, but I seem not to be able to downgrade since I also updated to the new apple file system. Do you think it is impossible to get it to work displaying the menu?

     

    Screen Shot 2017-08-31 at 4.15.57 PM.pngsee lack of menu bar

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hello @jclunis ok thanks for that.  My hunch is that you have a conflict with "Spaces"/"Mission Control".  This is a known RapidMiner/Mac issue that has been around for a while.  It's not a big deal to fix; just MAKE SURE THE CHECKBOX "Displays have different spaces" IS NOT CHECKED:

     

    Screen Shot 2017-08-31 at 4.35.50 PM.png

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    If that does not work, here are some things to check before uninstalling 10.13:

     

    - are you using more than one monitor?  The menu bar may be elsewhere.

    - you said you upgraded Java...normally this is not needed to be done manually.  Which version did you install?  Please go to Terminal and enter "java -version" after shell prompt.

    - I assume you have tried re-installing RapidMiner 7.6.1 and/or trying RapidMiner 7.6.0?

     

    Scott

     

     

  • jclunisjclunis Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    Hello. Sorry for taking so long to respond. I have checked the spaces/mission control issue as you said and reconfigured it but it did not solve the problem for me. I have the latest version of java 1.8.0_144

     

    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling but not installing a lower version. I will try that and see if it makes a difference. 

    If you have any other ideas I would be glad to hear them. 

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hello @jclunis - those are all the ideas I have for the moment.  Just curious - what is this icon up on top of your screen?  

     

    Screen Shot 2017-09-05 at 8.45.27 PM.png

     

    Scott

  • jclunisjclunis Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    That's an app called Magnet for splitting the screen into sections specified and constrained by the app. It's not currently active. Although running. I can disable and test but don't think it has anything to do with things as you have to configure it to work. I thank you for your suggestions and efforts on my behalf although I am pretty much out of ideas to try as well. I noticed you mentioned getting an earlier version of rapidminer but I am not sure how to go about that. 

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hi @jclunis - ok THAT I can answer easily :)  Log into your rapidminer account and go to the downloads section (where you downloaded the software to begin with.  Scroll down to the very bottom and you should see this:

     

    Screen Shot 2017-09-06 at 1.21.28 PM.png

     

    Scott

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hello again @jclunis - ok this menu bar vanishing act just happened to me just now.  No idea what I did to provoke this but clearly something is going on AND it is not due to High Sierra.  I was able to get it back when I started a new blank process.  Stay tuned.


    Scott

  • jclunisjclunis Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    I truly look forward to a fix, because I really need to use rapid miner for a course I am taking and I am unable to do any work at home simply because of the menu issue. I can't figure out what could be wrong so if someone else figures it out that would be awesome. 

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hi @jclunis - yes I have notified the dev team and they are working on it.  Meanwhile can you please help by taking a video screencapture of your RapidMiner boot, showing the lack of menu bar?  An easy way to do this is by using QuickTime Player.

     

    Thanks.


    Scott

  • glageglage Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    Any new update with this issue? I am having the same issue. I don't know if is related to High Sierra or Java. Please help!

  • glageglage Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    Attached video with the issue
  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    Hello @glage - thank you this is very helpful.  Unfortunately no news at the moment but can you please check something for me?  Can you please go to System Preferences -> Mission Control and take a screenshot of your settings there?  It should look something like this:

     

    Screen Shot 2017-10-24 at 8.40.10 AM.png

     

    Thanks.


    Scott

  • glageglage Member Posts: 5 Contributor I

    Replicated your setting and still the same issue.... 

     

    Thanks

     

    GL

     

    Screen Shot 2017-10-24 at 11.46.12 AM.png

     

     

     

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    hmm ok.  Please confirm exact Mac OS version.  You using more than one external monitor?

  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    so assuming none of that helps, I will pass along what I heard from dev team about this today.  Seems to be an issue with JDK 8 https://bugs.openjdk.java.net/browse/JDK-8188085 so we're waiting for a fix from that end.  The not-so-ideal workaround is to go back to Java 6.  See here: https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1572?locale=en_US.

     

    Scott

     

     

     

  • glageglage Member Posts: 5 Contributor I
    I’m using MacOS High Sierra 10.13.1 beta
    I’m using two monitors, but all testing, video, and screenshoot was without the external monitor

    Thanks
  • glageglage Member Posts: 5 Contributor I
    Thanks sounds about right. I think this happened when I updated Java. I will see if I can downgrade and let you know
  • Marco_BoeckMarco_Boeck Team Lead Software Engineering Administrator, Moderator, Employee, Member, University Professor Posts: 1,932   RM Engineering

    Hi,

     

    this seems to be caused by a bug that Apple introduced. Following the discussion in the link posted above, it seems Apple will fix this with a future patch, whenever that will come around:

     
    Sergey Bylokhov added a comment - 2017-10-10 18:56
    I got a confirmation from Apple that this is a known issue, and the fix is in progress.


    Regards,

    Marco

     
  • sgenzersgenzer 12Administrator, Moderator, Employee, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Community Manager, Member, University Professor, PM Moderator Posts: 2,933  Community Manager

    OK did a lot more research on this and, as @Marco_Boeck says, it is affecting a LOT of applications (Adobe, Autodesk and many others reporting same issue).  HOWEVER I found a potential easier workaround until the Java/Apple issue gets sorted.  It seems that this menu bar only disappears if the default language of your Mac is NOT ENGLISH:

     

    NOTE:This only affects users that have their operating system language (not the PDF Studio language setting) set to something else besides English.

     

    (source: https://kbpdfstudio.qoppa.com/macos-high-sierra-menu-items-not-showing/)

     

    So maybe try just changing your default language to English until this gets fixed?


    Scott

Sign In or Register to comment.