RAPIDMINER 9.7 BETA ANNOUNCEMENT

The beta program for the RapidMiner 9.7 release is now available. Lots of amazing new improvements including true version control!

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

How to call subprocess macro in main process

sgnarkhede2016sgnarkhede2016 Member Posts: 65 Contributor II
edited May 20 in Help
I'm calling subprocess in my main process but unable to access macro present in subprocess main process for further used

Answers

  • lionelderkrikorlionelderkrikor Moderator, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Member Posts: 1,047   Unicorn
    Hi @sgnarkhede2016,

    Mmhh, I have difficulties to understand what you mean.
    Can you provide your data, your process ans explain more explicitly what you want to do ?

    Regards,

    Lionel
  • sgnarkhede2016sgnarkhede2016 Member Posts: 65 Contributor II
    if you have once process need to call another process then we execute process operator but if process you are calling contain macro then 
    how to get these macro values in current process
  • lionelderkrikorlionelderkrikor Moderator, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Member Posts: 1,047   Unicorn
    @sgnarkhede2016,

    I'm not sure to understand, but maybe you can generate an attribute (via Generate Attributes operator inside an Handle Exception subprocess to avoid error(s) if the macro does not exist) and set the value
    of this attribute to the macro value.
    Then you can check in the Branch operator if this generated attribute exists by setting condition type = attribute available

    Hope this helps,

    Regards,

    Lionel
  • sgnarkhede2016sgnarkhede2016 Member Posts: 65 Contributor II
    I am calling subprocess in my main process but unable to access macro generated in subprocess in my main process
  • lionelderkrikorlionelderkrikor Moderator, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Member Posts: 1,047   Unicorn
    @sgnarkhede2016,

    Can you share your process(es) (via File --> Export Process) and your data in order we can reproduce and understand what's going on ?

    Regards,

    Lionel
  • sgnarkhede2016sgnarkhede2016 Member Posts: 65 Contributor II
    Sorry I can't share the process but I resolve above issue using filter and branch operator
    lionelderkrikor
  • lionelderkrikorlionelderkrikor Moderator, RapidMiner Certified Analyst, Member Posts: 1,047   Unicorn
    OK, @sgnarkhede2016.

    Glad you have fixed this issue ! 

    Regards,

    Lionel
Sign In or Register to comment.