Connecting Amazon EMR with Radoop

ali_alyasiry198ali_alyasiry198 Member Posts: 3 Contributor I
edited November 10 in Help

Hi 

I need help please has any one connected Radoop with Amazon EMR. I am trying to do that using rapidminer studio &radoop 7.3. I have followed the distribution notes for EMR and I have done all the steps but I got the following error:

 

Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM] SEVERE: Test failed: Hive connection

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM]: Cleaning after test: Hive connection

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM]: Total time: 0.436s

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM] SEVERE: java.sql.SQLException: Could not open client transport with JDBC Uri: jdbc:hive2://localhost:1235/default: null

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM] SEVERE: Hive server 2 connection test failed. Please check that the server/daemon runs and is accessible on the address and port you specified.

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM] SEVERE: Test failed: Hive connection

[Dec 5, 2016 11:26:06 AM] SEVERE: Connection test for 'test' failed.

 

 screen 1.png

Tagged:

Best Answer

  • ZSzatmariZSzatmari Posts: 6 Contributor II
    Solution Accepted

    Hi,

     

    the error message indicates, that the client is not able to initiate a TCP connection to the Hive port. 

     

    Please check, that:

    - you initiated the SOCKS connection to the master node

    - Hive is running on that node, e-g- listens on the port 10000

    - You did the port forwarding from localhost:10000 to the master node:10000 (-L 10000:localhost:10000 in the SSH settings)

     

    Zoltán

Answers

  • ZSzatmariZSzatmari Employee, Member Posts: 6 Contributor II

    Hi,

     

    the configuration looks like ok, but I assume, that you skipped the networking setup and a SOCKS proxy is not initialized. There is a "Setup networking" paragraph with a link to a SOCKS Proxy setup. Please check your SSH connection and SOCKS setup.

     

    Zoltán

     

  • ali_alyasiry198ali_alyasiry198 Member Posts: 3 Contributor I

    Thanks for reply

    I have already done the SOCKS Proxy setup but I have the same problem.

     

  • ZSzatmariZSzatmari Employee, Member Posts: 6 Contributor II

    Sorry, I mean:

     

    - You did the port forwarding from localhost:1235 to the master node:10000 (-L 1235:localhost:10000 in the SSH settings)

  • ali_alyasiry198ali_alyasiry198 Member Posts: 3 Contributor I

    Hi

    yes I did that just like the document using putty " 

    • Create a SOCKS proxy on port 1234.
    • Set up an SSH tunnel from the local port (1235) to the Hive Server node port (10000)." So what do you recommend me?
Sign In or Register to comment.