RAPIDMINER 9.7 BETA ANNOUNCEMENT

The beta program for the RapidMiner 9.7 release is now available. Lots of amazing new improvements including true version control!

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Error on rapidminer.init()

Pedro_NevesPedro_Neves Member Posts: 4 Contributor I
edited June 2019 in Help
Hello, I'm trying to make an application that integrates a process from rapid miner (still learning how to do). My problem is that the line  rapidminer.init() outputs the following errors:
Dez 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM com.rapidminer.tools.ParameterService init
INFO: Reading configuration resource com/rapidminer/resources/rapidminerrc.
Dec 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM com.rapidminer.tools.I18N <clinit>
INFO: Set locale to en.
Dec 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM[glow=red,2,300] com.rapid_i.Launcher ensureRapidMinerHomeSet
INFO: Property rapidminer.home is not set. Guessing.[/glow]
Dec 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM com.rapid_i.Launcher ensureRapidMinerHomeSet
INFO: Trying parent directory of 'C:\Documents and Settings\Geral\workspace\LinkMiningModule\Resources\RM5.3\launcher.jar'...gotcha!
Dec 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM com.rapid_i.Launcher ensureRapidMinerHomeSet
INFO: Trying parent directory of 'C:\Documents and Settings\Geral\workspace\LinkMiningModule\Resources\RM5.3\rapidminer.jar'...gotcha!
Dec 19, 2013 2:03:31 PM com.rapidminer.repository.RepositoryManager load
INFO: Cannot access file system in execution mode UNKNOWN. Not loading repositories.

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/vlsolutions/swing/docking/ui/DockingUISettings
at com.rapidminer.tools.plugin.Plugin.initAll(Plugin.java:945)
at com.rapidminer.RapidMiner.init(RapidMiner.java:550)
at DataMinning.RapidMinnerInteraction.<init>(RapidMinnerInteraction.java:26)
at dataBaseHandling.GatheringInformationFromDB.<init>(GatheringInformationFromDB.java:61)
at General.InitializeEverything.<init>(InitializeEverything.java:22)
at General.Main.main(Main.java:12)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.vlsolutions.swing.docking.ui.DockingUISettings
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
... 6 more
The problem is obviously on ensuring the path to the home directory (on red) but how can i do that?

Thanks in advance
Tagged:

Answers

  • Pedro_NevesPedro_Neves Member Posts: 4 Contributor I
    resolved by using Rapid miner 4.6.  ???
  • aborgaborg Member Posts: 66 Contributor II
    Hello,

      I would not recommend the version 4.6, there were a lot of improvements since then.
      The RapidMiner home is checked by this method in the RapidMiner#init(): ParameterService#ensureRapidMinerHomeSet(), which calls Launcher#ensureRapidMinerHomeSet(), which looks for the
    rapidminer.home
    property.
      Hope this helps to solve your problem, though the guessing might was lucky in your case too.
    Cheers, gabor
  • Pedro_NevesPedro_Neves Member Posts: 4 Contributor I
    True but what truly means home directory? The only way i see to resolve this problem is using:
    System.setProperty("rapidminer.home", "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Geral\\workspace\\LinkMiningModule\\Resources\\RM5.3");
        RapidMiner.init();
    But where should i point it? of course i want my project to be portable. Thus i have to use relative paths. Do i have to add RapidMiner libs to my project?
  • aborgaborg Member Posts: 66 Contributor II
    Well, you can have an option to specify that property value in your program (or keep the value passed as -Drapidminer.home=... command line argument).
    It should point to the path of the RapidMiner installation (where you have the lib, resources, ... folders, in my case: C:\Program Files\Rapid-I\RapidMiner5 for the 5.3.15 CE version).
  • Marco_BoeckMarco_Boeck Team Lead Software Engineering Administrator, Moderator, Employee, Member, University Professor Posts: 1,928   RM Engineering
    Hi,

    please check this thread, especially question 4: http://rapid-i.com/rapidforum/index.php/topic,5807.0.html
    You need to tell RapidMiner in which mode to launch.

    Regards,
    Marco
Sign In or Register to comment.